SOCAR conducts more than half operations within exploration drilling on Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 15 March 2010 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 15 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR has completed more than half of drilling of a well on Umid structure. Thoroughness of work done in the course of drilling of the first exploration well in the perspective offshore structure Umid in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is linked to the complexity of the tectonic conditions on the structure, SOCAR said today.
Possible reserves of Umid structure are estimated by SOCAR geologists at 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 30 million tons of condensate.
Operations are conducted on the well. Thoroughness of work is connected with the complex tectonics on the structure," a source said.
According to him, the depth of the well at the moment is 3,300 meters.
Drilling will be completed by late 2010-early 2011.
Estimated gas reserves on the prospective structure Umid are estimated by SOCAR geologists at 300 billion cubic meters. The estimated reserves of gas condensate are to the amount of 30-40 million tons.
Drilling of an exploration well is implemented by SOCAR from the platform Umid-1. The platform was built on the basis of an unfinished platform "Chirag-6". It is the largest object within the program. Its height is 72 meters. The platform is located 15 kilometers from the offshore field Bulla-Deniz at a depth of 58 meters.