Uzbekneftegaz, Honeywell discuss joint projects
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, September 7 / Trend D. Azizov /
Representatives of Uzbekneftegaz national holding company held negotiations with the delegation of Honeywell (U.S).
Uzbekneftegaz said that the sides discussed technical opportunities of Honeywell participation in construction of automobile gas fueling compressor stations in Uzbekistan and production of automobile equipment for using compressed natural gas.
The sides agreed key moment of partnership within the project. The Uzbek side said that the sides are planning to consider some more joint projects, which will be implemented at Navoi free industrial and economic zone.
Uzbekneftegaz recalled that it inked a memorandum of understanding with Honeywell in July 2010 within the visit of the vice president and senior advisor Jerome Mairon to Uzbekistan.
In March, the Honeywell delegation held talks with Uzbek government ministries and departments and partnership documents were signed.
Uzbekistan is developing a network of gas filling compressor stations, LPG stations (gas stations) and a phased transfer of vehicles to LPG and compressed gas. A network of 190 gas filling compressor stations and over 1,250 gas stations are planned to open as part of the program by 2012.
According to state gas and oil inspectorate Uzgosneftegazinspektsia, Uzbekistan had commissioned 76 gas filling compressor stations and 378 LPG stations by the end of 2009. Thirteen gas filling compressor stations and 36 gas stations were built in the first half of this year.
To date, roughly 68,200 cars in the republic have been converted to operate on compressed gas, while 56,300 cars have been converted to operate on liquefied gas.
Honeywell International is a diversified industrial-technology corporation. It is included in Fortune's list of the world's 100 leading companies. The corporation provides services in the fields of aerospace engineering, management technology for administrative, industrial and residential buildings, and automotive equipment.
Uzbekneftegaz is the monopoly operator of the oil and gas sector of Uzbekistan. It was created in 1998 and brings together six joint stock companies.
Uzbekneftegaz can provide natural gas production in the volume of 58-59 billion cubic meters and liquid hydrocarbons to the amount of eight million tons per year.
As previously reported, Uzbekistan decreased production of liquid hydrocarbons (oil and gas condensate) by 19.7 percent to 1.895 million tons in January-June 2010 compared to the same period of 2009. Gas condensate production also decreased by 25.3 per cent - to 859,700 tons, oil - by 14.3 percent - to 1,035 million tons.
Natural gas production in January-June 2010 decreased by 3.8 percent - up to 30.548 billion cubic meters.
Oil and gas condensate production decreased by 7,4 percent in 2009 compared to 2008 - to 4.455 million tons, including gas condensate - by 5,4 percent, up to 2.124 million tons, oil - by nine percent, up to 2.331 million tons. Data on natural gas production in 2009 was not published.