PU Azerkimya restores electrolysis production
Oil&Gas Materials 26 October 2010 19:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 26 / Trend /
Production Union (PU) Azerkimya of the Sate Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) restored electrolysis production at the 'Surface-Active Substances' Plant, SOCAR reported on Tuesday.
After a long hiatus, the plant's electrolysis baths were filled and the production of liquid chlorine and caustic soda was launched. The work of the main production site of the 'Surface-Active Substances' Plant was completely suspended in December 2009. An extensive work was conducted to restore the electrolysis production after the company's joining SOCAR. The launch of liquid chlorine production after the launch of the electrolysis production is important for the reconstruction of the 'Organic Synthesis' Plant.
The plant's electrolysis baths were maximally filled today and the first big batch of caustic soda and hydrochloric acid is expected to be delivered to oil-producing unions of SOCAR and other enterprises during the day.