Average gas export via Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum exceeds 15 mln cubic meters in Jan-Sept
Oil&Gas Materials 30 November 2010 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 30 /Trend E. Ismayilov /
During the third quarter, the average daily volume of gas pumped through the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum amounted to 15.3 million cubic meters (more than 96,000 barrels), BP Azerbaijan's report said.
About 15 million cubic meters (more than 92,000 barrels) were pumped an average per day from Shah Deniz field last year via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline (the South Caucasus Pipeline).
According to the report, investments within this project during January-September totaled $6.9 million.
The capital costs for this pipeline last year amounted to $7 million. According to the forecasts, the figure will hit $12.7 million.
About 5.2 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum in 2009 compared to 4.7 billion cubic meters in 2008.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline (South Caucasus Pipeline) is more than 700 kilometers. Power flow is more than 20 billion cubic meters of gas a year. Gas produced at gas-condensate field Shah Deniz in Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea is transported through this pipeline. Gas is supplied to Georgia and Turkey. Azerbaijan also buys gas.