SOCAR exports about 340 mln cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas to Georgia in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2011 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.6 / Trend /
In 2010 the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) exported 339.16 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas to Georgia, the company said today.
According to the company, SOCAR exported about 38.73 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas to Georgia in December compared to about 22 million in November.
SOCAR supplies its own gas to Georgia via a pipeline linking the two countries in the Gazakh district of Azerbaijan as part of its activity on the Georgian market. Power flow of gas through this pipeline is 3 billion cubic meters of gas a year.
Azerbaijan and Georgia signed an agreement in November 2008 to create the possibility of intensifying SOCAR's activity on the Georgian gas market over the five years after 2009. According to the memorandum, SOCAR created the subsidiary SOCAR Georgia Gas to realize the project. It provides some groups consumer gas (social groups) determined by the Georgian government.