Baku International Sea Trade Port significantly increases cargo transportation in January
Oil&Gas Materials 17 February 2011 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 17 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
In January, the Baku International Sea Trade Port transported 415,000 tons of container and dry cargo, a source in the Baku port said.
In particular, in January the port transported 350,000 tons of ferry cargo, or 83 percent more than in 2010. During this period, dry cargo terminal transported 65,000 tons of cargo, or 25 percent more than in January last year.
The port transported 795 units of containers in January or 33 percent more than in January 2010.
The port transported 582,000 tons of cargo in Janaury, or 60 percent more than the same period of last year, the source said. In 2010, the port transported 5.76 million tons of cargo, or 12 percent more than in 2009.
According to a source, a significant increase in total transportation and increased transportation of certain types of goods are associated with commissioning of the 12-th berth of the port after repairing, the increase in freight traffic in the direction of Europe and Asia, as well as an increase in transporting oil cargo from Turkmenistan.