Azerbaijan gets over 30mln cubic meters of gas daily
Oil&Gas Materials 10 May 2011 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 /Trend E. Ismayilov /
Daily gas production on fields developed by SOCAR in Azerbaijan at its own expense is 17-18 million cubic meters, a source on the oil and gas market said.
SOCAR daily receives 8-10 million cubic meters of gas from the gas condensate Shah Deniz field in Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
"The Azerbaijani side receives 6-7 million cubic meters of gas within the contract to develop the block of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields without indemnity," a source said.
The gas from two underground gas storage facilities is supplied to gas distribution system of the country. At present, the average daily volume of gas pumped out from underground gas storage facilities, is 9 million cubic meters. Azerbaijan has two underground gas storage facilities - Garadagh and Kalmaz. This amount will be increased in future.