Uzbekistan plans to ensure growth of hydrocarbon reserves by 1.5 times till 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 18 May 2011 18:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 18 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan plans to ensure the annual growth of reserves on average by 1.5 times - up to 3,8 million tons of oil equivalent in 2011-2020, the materials of the National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz distributed at the international exhibition OilGaz Uzbekistan 2011, opened in Tashkent, said.
According to the concept, it is planned to increase natural gas reserves by 25 percent, oil - by 1.63 times, gas condensate - by 1.33 times till 2020. In this case, our annual production, exploration and parametric drilling will increase by 2,5 times and reach 300,000 linear meters per year.
3D seismic volumes are planned to be increased from 1,640 square kilometers in 2010 up to 4,000 square kilometers over the next ten years.
According to the specialists' calculations, the planned increase in reserves will ensure the long-term operation of the industry and increase the export of Uzbek gas by 2,1 times up to 27,2 billion cubic meters in 2020 compared to 2010.
As of early 2011, Uzbekistan opened 232 hydrocarbon deposits, of which 183 - gas fields. About 103 fields are under development, 60 - are prepared for development, 69 oil fields are under exploration.
The recoverable proven reserves of hydrocarbons in Uzbekistan amounted to 2.517 million tons of oil equivalent as of early 2011. About 65 percent fall to gas reserves.
Uzbekneftegaz is a monopoly operator of Uzbek oil and gas sector. It was established in 1998. It comprises six joint stock companies.