Tariffs for Azerbaijani gas pumping within additional pipeline projects to be determined in autumn
Oil&Gas Materials 26 May 2011 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 26 / Trend /
Pumping tariffs within additional pipeline projects oriented to Azerbaijani gas supply to Europe should be determined by Oct.1, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev told journalists on Thursday.
He said the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will decide on additional routes of gas supplies by this time.
"At present, talks are underway with buyers of the Azerbaijani gas," Abdullayev said.
SOCAR specialists are in talks particularly with Nabuccp project, due to which some issues remain unsolved, including issue regarding to uncertainty of gas pumping tariffs.
"Similar problems are observed with other pipeline projects. After determining tariffs it will be possible to take a final decision to select a route for Azerbaijani gas supplies," Abdullayev said.
Nabucco gas pipeline is included in the Southern Corridor, which is a priority EU energy project diversifying energy supply routes and sources and increasing EU energy security. The Southern Corridor also includes the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), White Stream, and ITGI (Turkey-Greece-Italy pipeline).
At present, Azerbaijan supplies its gas from Shah Deniz field via South Caucasus pipeline to Georgia and Turkey.