Nabucco participants to create political committee
Oil&Gas Materials 5 June 2011 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 / Trend, A.Badalova /
Nabucco Gas Pipeline International will hold a meeting next week to discuss the establishment of the Nabucco political committee to implement the project, Nabucco official representative Christian Dolezal wrote Trend in an email.
"After signing agreements to support the project [June 8] a meeting will be started to create the political committee," Dolezal said.
He said the committee will consist of representatives of the all member countries of the Nabucco project (Turkey, Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary and Austria).
The committee's tasks will include the issues of fulfillment of an intergovernmental agreement signed in 2009 by the project's transit countries, and agreements to support Nabucco. Also the committee's tasks will include any other issues of the member countries regarding the project.
A ceremony of signing agreements to support the Nabucco project will be held in the city of Kayseri (Turkey) on June 8. Agreements will be signed by the Nabucco consortium and the governments of the project's five transit countries (Austria, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania and Turkey).
Nabucco project envisages gas supplies from the Caspian region and the Middle East to the EU countries. The pipeline's maximum capacity will hit 31 billion cubic meters per year. Participants of the project are Austrian OMV, Hungarian MOL, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas and German RWE companies. Each of participants has equal share to the amount of 16.67 percent.
In early May, the Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH announced the postponement of the project. Construction was postponed to 2013 and first supplies to 2017.