Azerkimya upgrades production
Oil&Gas Materials 21 July 2011 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 21 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Engineering research is being carried out as a part of a project to construct a new nitrogen fertilizer plant in Sumgait, Azerkimya Chief Mukhtar Babayev said. SOCAR owns Azerkimya.
The relevant documentation is being developed under this project.
He said the plant's capacity will be up to 600,000 tons per year.
"The plant will be built in Sumgait. Due to this, an engineering research, preparation of relevant documentation and definition of technical specifications have already been launched," Babayev said.
Under the program on reconstruction and modernization of the EP-300 and Polymir -120 installations at the Ethylene-Polyethylene Plant , contracts have been signed with developers and designers of the these installations, he added.
"Today, work on the study of plants was launched and is gradually carried out based on the contracts to install the EP-300 signed with the VNIOS Institute (Moscow) and Polymir-120 installation signed with the Plastpolimer Institute St. Petersburg)," Babayev noted.
He said work is underway to study the primary and secondary equipment installations, study the state of technological units and to perform a survey of actual power plants. Following this, the institutions will develop specific directions and recommendations for modernization and
reconstruction of the necessary equipment.
The Azerbaijani president signed an order on April 2, 2010 on improving the mechanism of control in the Azerkimya petrochemical industry and it was passed to SOCAR.