Iranian MP opposes IRGC Gen to be oil minister (UPDATE-4)
(The third paragraph added, previous version was posted at 13:03)
Azerbaijan , Baku, August 3 / Trend /
The Iranian parliament has set up a sitting to ratify candidatures of four ministers nominated by President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, IRNA reported.
After advocating his nominees for 10 minutes, the Iranian president left the parliament. According to the law, Iranian president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad can advocate each nominee for one hour, but he preferred to speak 10 minutes totally.
Iranian conservative MP Ali Motahhari opposed ( Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps) IRGC Gen Rostam Ghasemi's candidature for Oil Minister.
Motahhari urged that he opposes military forces' entering the governmental entities especially the Oil Ministry.
Meanwhile, Candidate for minister of Industry, Mines and Trade announced his programs speaking in parliament without any opponent among MPs, reported Mehr News Agency.
Mehdi Ghazanfari as Minister of Industry, Mines and Trade nomineed by Iranian president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad defended his plans, while candidate as Minister for Cooperatives, Labor and Social Security Abdolreza Sheikholeslami was faced to some MPs' objections because of his unsuccessful activities as Minister of Labor and Social Affairs in last, alongside mismatching of his educational specialty with industry, mines and trade issues.
Earlier, in a letter to the Islamic Consultative Assembly (Parliament), Ahmadinejad introduced his nominees for four ministries on July 27.
Ahmadinejad submitted a new list of candidates to head the newly established ministries.
The letter was submitted to the Parliament's Presiding Board by Vice-President for Parliamentary Affairs Mohammad-Reza Mirtajeddini.
According to Ahmadinejad's letter, nominees to head the newly merged ministries include Roustam Ghasemi as Oil Minister, Abdolreza Sheikholeslami as Minister for Cooperatives, Labor and Social Security, Mehdi Ghazanfari as Minister of Industry, Mines and Trade, and Mohammad Abbasi as Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs.
Iran 's parliament approved the formation of two ministries on the bases of five ministries with 174 votes for, five votes against, and five votes abstained.
Ministries of Cooperatives, Labor, Welfare and Social Security merged into one body, while the Mines and Industries joined with the Ministry of commerce and formed a new ministry.
According to legislation, all functions and administrative powers of these ministries are transferred into two new ministries: "Cooperatives, Labor and social Security" and "Industry, Mines and Trade".