SOCAR: Azerbaijan to build two modern floating drilling units
Oil&Gas Materials 13 August 2011 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.12 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) intends to build two new floating drilling units in the Caspian Sea, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said on Friday.
He said the decision to build two new drilling units has been already taken. In particular, preparation for design work is currently underway.
SOCAR has plans on the development of the "Umid" field, carrying out exploration drilling on the prospective "Babak" structure, working on the prospective "Shafag-Asiman" block within a new contract with BP, drilling wells on the prospective "Absheron" structure and other projects to be implemented in the Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea, Abdullayev said.
New units are planned to be constructed in Azerbaijan, in particular at the shipyard, which is under construction in the country, as well as at Caspian Shipyard Company's sites.