SOCAR ups oil export from Supsa in Sept.
Oil&Gas Materials 4 October 2011 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 3 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR's Marketing and Economic Operations Department exported over 2 million tons of oil from the Georgian port of Supsa in January-September compared to about 1.76 million tons in January-August, SOCAR reported on Monday.
According to report, in total SOCAR exported about 331,300 tons of oil from Supsa in September compared to over 250,560 tons in August.
In total, SOCAR exported 2.84 million tons of Azeri Light crude oil produced from "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" (ACG) fields via the Baku-Supsa in 2010 compared to 2.79 million tons in 2009.
The company did not transport oil in this direction in 2007 due to repairs on the pipeline, which launched in November 2006.
The pipeline was filled with oil in mid. 2008. But the process was suspended because of the Georgian-Ossetian conflict. The oil transportation through the pipeline was restored in early November 2008.
BP is the operator of the Baku-Supsa pipeline.