Azerbaijan to prioritise areas of chemical production
Oil&Gas Materials 28 October 2011 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 28 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
A draft plan to reduce dependence on imported raw materials and finished chemical products for the Azerbaijan chemical industry in the medium term from 2012 to 2015 has been placed before the Azerbaijani Parliament.
It is also planned to restore the development of the export market and in particular to establish relations with chemical complexes within the CIS countries.
According to the draft, the country will give preference to the development of liquid pyrolysis product production and integrated processing of propane-propylene fraction and water-polymer material production and workshops, to produce new market products in the medium term. Operations will also be accelerated to establish a modern chemical industrial town in Sumgait in the next three years.
It is planned to improve chemical industrial sites and reduce energy consumption by the chemical outlets..
In particular, focus will grow on environmental protection and cardinal improvement of the ecological condition of the actual enterprises, as well as the decommissioning of obsolete equipment and a wider use of new technologies.
SOCAR's Azerkimya production association is engaged in chemical production and is made up of the following: Ethylene-polythene, Surface-active substances, Organic Synthesis, Mechanical repair; Institute Kimyaelmitedgigatlayihe, repair and construction management, management of transport and special equipment and storage facilities.