Iran’s power grid to be connected to Europe’s: official
Oil&Gas Materials 31 October 2011 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.31 / Trend F.Milad/
The managing director of Iran's power generation, transmission and distribution management company (TAVANIR) has said that the country's electricity grid will be connected to European grids by the next year.
He did not give any further details on how the plan would be implemented and how much electricity would be exchanged between the two networks, the Mehr news agency reported.
During the first half of this year, Iran's electricity export to neighbors was 4 billion kwh, ILNA reported earlier, quoting Managing Director of Iran's power network Mir Fatah Qarehbaghi as saying.
"Iran currently exchanges electricity with Turkey, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iraq," he said.
This year, the volume of Iran's electricity export to Iraq reached the highest rate," he said. "The country imported 100 million kilowatt hour."