Uzbekistan to complete constructing installation at gas processing plant in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 2 December 2011 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 2 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan will complete the construction and installation of a propane-butane mixture for the Mubarek Gas Processing Plan later next year. The project is worth $ 244 million, a source in Uzbekneftegaz said today. It was previously planned to complete construction by late 2010.
Originally the project contractor Swiss Zeromax GmbH won the tender for the construction of a propane-butane mixture at the Mubarek gas processing plant in 2008.
The project is financed by a loan from the China Development Bank to the sum of $85 million, a loan from the Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund worth $55.4 million, the funds of Uzbekneftegaz - $53,6 million and Uzbek banks' loans totalling $ 50 million.
Uzbekistan ranks second on natural gas production among the CIS countries. It is among the 10 largest gas producing countries in the world.
According to the State Committee, Uzbekistan reduced its natural gas production by 2.1 per cent - up to 60.112 billion cubic metres, liquefied gas production decreased by 0.2 per cent - up to 245.700 tons.