SOCAR to begin construction of gas stations in Azerbaijani regions
Oil&Gas Materials 9 January 2012 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.9 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
In the near future SOCAR Petroleum, which is a co-founder of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will begin construction of two gas stations in Siyazan region of Azerbaijan, a source in SOCAR told Trend on Monday.
He said about 10 gas stations will be built and commissioned under SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan in 2012.
"Construction of two gas stations in Siyazan will begin soon," the source said.
At present, 14 gas stations operate under SOCAR brand in Baku.
The source said that another gas station will be commissioned in Baku in February, which will be located in Sabunchu district.
"It is planned to increase the number of SOCAR gas stations in the country. They will be located in major cities, as well as at the entrances and exits in every region," the source said.
The number of gas stations under SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan is planned to reach up to 25-26 in 2012, a source said earlier. The company plans to construct about 20 gas stations all over the country, half of which will be located in the country's regions.
SOCAR Petroleum shareholders are SOCAR (51 percent) and the American A.P. International (49 percent). SOCAR Petroleum was registered on Jan. 21, 2008.
SOCAR holds a wide network of gas stations in Georgia. Gas stations are gradually opening under the SOCAR brand in Ukraine and Romania. It was also announced recently that SOCAR purchased network of gas stations in Switzerland.