SOCAR to end chemical production transshipment via Kulevi terminal in first half of 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 11 January 2012 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.11 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) plans to complete work on construction of gas facilities on the base of Kulevi oil terminal under the project of transshipment of chemical production via terminal by Spring, a source in SOCAR Energy Georgia told Trend on Wednesday.
"The work is carried out at an active pace and it is planned to complete it in February," the source said.
These facilities are needed to ensure transshipment of chemical production, particularly propylene.
As high-ranking official of SOCAR said earlier, the State Oil Company intends to start transshipment of chemical production in spring 2012.
Liquid fuel and propylene produced by Azerkimya, the largest producer of chemical production in Azerbaijan, are considered to be raw material for the transshipment. Currently production of this enterprise is transshipped via other Georgian ports.
Kulevi terminal was put into operation in summer 2008, transshipment of crude oil started from June, 2008. Its total capacity is 10 million tons of oil per year, including 3 million tons of oil, 3 million tons of diesel fuel, and 4 million tons of fuel oil. The tank farm's total volume is 320,000 cubic meters with the possibility of increasing to 380,000 cubic meters.