SOCAR ends second stage of project to provide raw material
Oil&Gas Materials 23 January 2012 15:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.23 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has completed work under the second stage of the project to supply dry and liquefied gas as raw material to the Ethylene-polyethylene plant of the Azerkimya industrial association as well as naphtha from the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery, SOCAR said on Monday.
The Azerkimya industrial association and the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery are both owned by SOCAR.
SOCAR said delivery of dry gas to the plant became possible as a result of work under the first stage of the project. Under the second stage, the construction of an oil pipeline to deliver liquefied gas and naphtha has been completed. Some 910,000 tons of naphtha and liquefied gas per year are expected to be delivered via this pipeline.
The company also includes the Azneft production association (the companies producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), the Azerkimya industrial association (chemical enterprises) and the Azerigaz industrial association (gas distribution).
SOCAR is the only producer of oil products in the country having two refineries and also owns petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine and Romania. It bought a large network of filling stations in Switzerland last year.
SOCAR is also a co-owner of the largest Turkish petrochemical complex Petkim. The company carries out oil trade in various regions of the world under the banner of SOCAR Trading.