Azerbaijani Transport Ministry announces new tender within large road project
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2012 18:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.27 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
A new tender for contractors who will carry out work on the two remaining sections of the construction of a four-lane highway Masalli-Astara will be announced in the first half of 2012, a source at the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan told Trend on Friday.
The source said, the previous tender was canceled. This decision was taken due to the amendments and changes to the project (on the route and distance), increase the amount of work and investment.
"The project was amended and it means that the previous suggestions of the company do not meet the requirements. That's why a new tender would be announced" the source said.
Work on this road is planned through the credit of the Asian Development Bank. Contractors are determined to build sites B and C.
In any case, changes to the project will not require attraction of additional funds, because the loan worth $200 million approved recently by ADB already includes incidental expenses.
These funds were allocated from the Multitranche Financing Facility (MFF) for Road Network Development Program in Azerbaijan to the amount of $200 million approved in August 2007. MFF has already allocated $455.4 million.
The first tranche of $200 million has been allocated to construct the road Masalli-Astara, the second ($55.4 million) to reconstruct the Ganja circle road, the third ($200 million) to o continue the construction of the Masalli-Astara road.
Azerinsaatservis construction company was chosen to build the first section of the road (A)