Terms of carbamide plant’s construction in Azerbaijan announced
Oil&Gas Materials 31 January 2012 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.31 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Construction of carbamide producing plant of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) on turnkey conditions will begin in Sumgait in the second quarter of 2012, head of the plant Khayal Jafarov told Trend on Tuesday.
The company includes the Azerkimya industrial association -chemical production producer in Azerbaijan.
He said according to the decision of the tender commission in Dec, 2011 date of the tender to implement work on construction of plant to produce nitrogen fertilizers - carbamide was extended till March 1, 2012.
"Thus, contractor on construction of carbamide plant will be selected in the second quarter of 2012. The total cost of construction of this plant will be known also by that time," Mr Jafarov said.
The head of the plant said construction of the new plant will be fully financed from the funds of the country's state budget under the 'State Programme on safe supply of the population with food in the Azerbaijani Republic in 2008-2015' approved by the Azerbaijani President.
The plant will be built on 24-hectares area, its construction will end in 2014. Production capacity will be 1,200 tons of ammoniacum and 2,000 tons of carbamide per day.
The plant will include departments on production of ammoniacum, carbamide liquid and commodity carbamide. Commodity output of the plant will include ammoniacum and carbamide.
During the plant's construction 3,000 people will be provided with job and after the start of the operation - 500 people.