SOCAR completes formation of database of gas economy of Baku to end of year
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2012 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 16 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Production Association Azerigas of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will complete the process of forming a database of gas economy of Baku by the end of the year, a source at SOCAR told Trend on Friday.
The source noted that, the data for the eight districts of Baku has already been entered into the database, and information on the remaining three districts of the capital will soon be introduced. All data on the gas infrastructure of the Absheron district of Azerbaijan will also be included in the database.
"Creation of a database will facilitate the work and make it clearer," the source said.
Workers of production association will get access to the database after the creation of a local network.
The database will allow to have complete information about pipelines, stations, and valves, which will facilitate a more rapid response to various problems, accidents and leaks.
The new database will cover Baku and Absheron peninsula in the initial stage, but we plan to extend coverage across the whole country in the future.
Azerigaz Production Association deals with transportation and sale of gas on the territory of Azerbaijan.