Turkmenistan expands geography of oil and gas fields’ development
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2012 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, March 19 / Trend, H. Hasanov /
The geography of the developed and commissioned oil and gas fields of the Turkmenneft State Concern has significantly expanded, the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported on Monday.
The most promising is Altyguyy which opened several years ago in the Esenguly region in the Balkan Province.
Several gas compressor stations and facilities for cleaning and preparing raw materials and their processing in the field were commissioned. The last gas compressor station Khazar with a production capacity of two billion cubic meters of gas per year was put into operation late last year.
According to the report, the most advanced equipment and technology of world manufacturers which enables dealing with drilling and production not only on land, but at sea as well, has been successfully introduced into the industry.
The State Concern annually receives large quantities of pipes of different diameters designed for industrial purposes, but mainly for drilling operations within the field gathering main pipeline and transportation of produced oil and natural gas. Last year, more than 4170 tons of pipes were received specifically for work in the Balkan province, and this year the volume of procurement will be significantly increased.
According to the report, seaside oil in its chemical composition is a viscous, resinous-paraffin mixture. As a result, the pipes have precipitated which worsens the throughput capacity.
'This results in employees of the Oil Pipelines Transportation Department having to conduct the appropriate preventive treatment work and replace old pipes for new', the article says.