Nabucco’s original no longer considered as option to transport Azerbaijani gas
Oil&Gas Materials 25 May 2012 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 / Trend A.Badalova /
Original concept of Nabucco gas pipeline project is no longer considered as a possible export route for Azerbaijani gas, Reuters reported with the reference to BP's head of fuel refining and marketing Iain Conn.
Conn said that the partners on Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas condensate field development are now considering only two options to transport gas - Nabucco West, which is a shorter version of original project and the South East Europe Pipeline (SEEP).
Earlier this month the Nabucco Consortium submitted a proposal to the Shah Deniz II Consortium for the construction of a "Nabucco West" pipeline, which would bring Caspian gas from the Bulgarian-Turkish border to Baumgarten and beyond.
Proposed by BP, SEEP envisages gas transportation through existing or expanded infrastructure of Turkey to the Balkan Peninsula, and then the distribution of 10 billion cubic meters from the second stage of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field development to small buyers, including Greece, Bulgaria, Serbia, Croatia and others via the existing gas pipelines system.
The choice between Nabucco West and SEEP projects will be made in June.
The final decision on a pipeline route to export Azerbaijani gas to the European markets is expected to be made in 2013.