Cascade of Shamkir HPP ups electricity generation
Oil&Gas Materials 29 May 2012 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 29 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
In April, the Cascade of Shamkir hydropower plant generated over 167.9 million kilowatt / hours of electricity or 2.1 million kilowatt / hours more than the forecasted figure, Azerenergy (electricity generation and distribution in Azerbaijan) said on Tuesday. The flow consists of two HPPs -Shamkir and Yenikend.
'Some 115.2 million kilowatt / hours of the total generated electricity accounted for Shamkir, while the remaining 52.7 million kilowatt / hours for Yenikend HPP', the report says.
Cascade of Shamkir HPP is one of energy facilities with particular importance in the energy supply of the country's western region.
Capacity of power plants owned by Azerenergy is more than 6000 megawatts. JSC has more than 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolts, as well as six hydropower and 13 thermal power plants.