AGRI project feasibility study to be ready in August
Oil&Gas Materials 6 June 2012 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 6 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Feasibility study of AGRI project on transportation of Azerbaijani liquefied gas to Romania via the Black Sea coast of Georgia will be ready in August, Georgian Energy Minister Alexander Khetaguri told Trend.
The AGRI project envisages transporting Azerbaijani gas via pipelines to the Black Sea coast of Georgia, where the gas will be liquefied at a special terminal. The gas will then be delivered to a terminal at the Romanian port of Constanta via tankers. The participants in the AGRI project are the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, as well as the MVM Company (Hungary) and Romgaz (Romania).
The capacity of the AGRI Project is considered in three variants - 2 billion cubic meters of gas per year, 5 billion cubic meters and 8 billion cubic meters. According to preliminary data, depending on the project capacity, its costs will vary from 1.2 billion to 4.5 bil