Kazakh Aktau Port decreases oil transshipment in Jan.- June
Oil&Gas Materials 4 July 2012 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 4 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
The Kazakh Aktau International Sea Commercial Port decreased oil and oil products transshipment to 3.75 million tons in the first six months of 2012 compared to 4.3 million tons in the same period of 2011, the port said on Wednesday.
Some oil transshipped through the Aktau Port is transported to Baku, from where it is supplied to the Black Sea Port of Georgia via railway.
Meanwhile, the total volume of dry and oil cargo transshipped in January- June 2012 amounted to 5.675 million ton, including 708,000 tons of hardware, 335,000 tons of grain and 176,000 tons of other cargo. The volume of ferry traffic in the first six months of 2012 hit 691,000 tons.
In January - June 2011 the port transshipped over 6 million tons of different cargo.
The Aktau port received 987 ships in the reporting period. The figure hit 1,061 in the same period of 2011.
In June Aktau International Sea Commercial Port transshipped 1.025 million tons of cargo. In particular, the Port transshipped 697,000 tons of oil and oil products, 108,000 tons of hardware, 41,000 tons of grain and 27,000 tons of other cargo in this period.
Ferry traffic in June, hit 152,000 tons. The port received 171 ships during this period.