Tehran refinery starts producing Euro-5 gas oil
Oil&Gas Materials 7 August 2012 15:55
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.7/ Trend F.Milad/
High quality oil meeting Euro-5 standards is now being produced at the Tehran refinery, the National Iranian Oil Production and Distribution Company's managing director said on Tuesday.
Alireza Zeighami said some 12 million liters of gas oil is currently produced by the refinery, the Mehr News Agency reported.
Previously, Zeighami said that by March 2013, some 50 percent of the domestically-produced gas oil will meet the Euro-5 standards.
He added that a total of one trillion rials (some $820 million) has been invested in development plans, including the desulfurization of gas oil and kerosene.
Iran produced more than 40 million tons of petrochemical goods in the last Iranian calendar year, ended on March 20, 2011.
The country also exported 18 million tons of petrochemical products worth $11.6 billion last year, showing a 26-percent increase compared to two years ago.