Uzbekistan to attract Korean Kepco to construction of new thermal power plant
Oil&Gas Materials 24 October 2012 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, October 24 / Trend corr. D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan is planning to attract Korean Kepco (Korea Electric Power Corporation) to the construction of thermal power plant (TPP) with estimated cost of $ 103 million in Uchkuduk (Navoi region), a source in governmental circles told Trend on Wednesday.
According to the source, in September, Uzbekenergo State Joint-Stock Company (SJC) and Kepco signed a memorandum of cooperation in the framework of this project.
It is assumed that the power plant with installed capacity of 200 MW will be of combined type, producing electricity and heat.
According to the source, a form of partnership is not yet determined, as the project is at an early stage of development.
As previously reported, in October, Uzbekenergo completed construction of combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) worth $468 million in the Navoi thermal power plant - one of the largest thermal power plant in Uzbekistan in order to improve supply to Navoi free zone . The design capacity of CCGT - 478 MW with power generation in the amount of 3.4 billion kWh per year.
It is assumed that Uchkuduk TPP will also facilitate full energy supply to Navoi Free Industrial Economic Zone, which was established in Navoi region.
At present, there are 45 power plants with total capacity of 12.4 thousand MW in the power system of Uzbekistan. The major share of electricity is produced by 10 thermal power stations of Uzbekenergo with total installed capacity of 10.6 million kw. 29 hydropower plants with installed capacity of 1.4 million kw are mostly combined in cascades and work on watercourse