SOCAR drills new production well in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2012 20:23
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov 12 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Depth of the first production well is 850 meters, a source at the oil and gas market told Trend on Monday. Development of the field Umid is operated by State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The design depth of the well is more than six thousand meters.
"The drilling of a new well has already begun and currently its depth is 850 meters," the source said.
According to plans, the production will be held from 5 wells at the platform located at the field Umid. The drilling of the production well will be completed in the first half of 2013.
Earlier SOCAR started supplying gas and condensate from Umid field to the land through the created underwater infrastructure. Hydrocarbons from the field come from one well that was originally drilled as an exploration. Due to the good performance of the well, it was decided to operate it.
According to specialists of SOCAR, the reserves of the field are more than 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate.
Umid field is located 75 kilometers away from Baku, at 40 kilometers from the shore. Geophysical work was first conducted here in 1953 and repeatedly in 1972. 9 wells were drilled from 1977 to 1992 with no results.