SOCAR announces plans on opening of filling stations in Ukraine
Oil&Gas Materials 25 January 2013 18:59
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR Ukraine led by SOCAR Energy Ukraine plans to increase the number of petrol stations under the brand of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to 100 in 2013, SOCAR Energy Ukraine told Trend on Friday.
As reported by the company, 18 service stations were commissioned under the SOCAR name in Ukraine over the past year. Thus, 33 SOCAR stations currently operate in the Ukrainian fuel market.
Furthermore, SOCAR Ukraine acquired 32 stations in 2012. Their re-branding will be held in the future in accordance with SOCAR's corporate standards. Currently, SOCAR Ukraine manages the assets of 65 stations.
This year, SOCAR will continue to work with reputable European suppliers of petroleum products, which ensure uninterrupted necessary amount of fuel supply of the highest quality (Euro-4 and Euro-5) for its network of stations. Leading refineries in Lithuania, Poland, Belarus and Romania are amongst these partners.
SOCAR is the only producer of oil products in the country (it has two refineries on its balance sheet) and also owns its petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia and the Ukraine. Last year SOCAR purchased a network of gas filling stations in Switzerland. SOCAR is co-owner of the largest Turkish petrochemical complex Petkim.