Azerbaijan becomes third largest exporter of oil products to Georgia in April
Oil&Gas Materials 22 May 2013 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 22 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
According to the Georgian Union of Petroleum Product Importers, imports of petroleum products (petrol and diesel fuel) amounted to 67,900 tons in Georgia in April. Petrol imports amounted to 26,700 tons and diesel fuel 41,200 tons.
According to the union, imports of oil products in Georgia amounted to 222,000 tons in the first four months of 2013, including petrol - 102,700 tons and diesel fuel - 119,300 tons. Imports of petrol reduced by 3200 tons and diesel fuel by 7400 tons compared to the same period last year.
This year, Georgia has imported petrol from Romania (54,900 tons), Bulgaria (30,100 tons), Azerbaijan (7400 tons) and Italy (7100 tons).
As for imports of diesel fuel to Georgia, the biggest import was made from Azerbaijan for 49,700 tons, Russia (24,500 tons), Romania (21,500 tons), Bulgaria (14,200 tons) and Greece (5600 tons) in January-April.
"The situation with imports can be considered as satisfactory," the union said. "Taking into account that car owners have recently been using gas, one can say that gas has become a real competitor to petrol."