Partners’ expenditures on energy projects in Azerbaijan exceed $1billion
Oil&Gas Materials 8 August 2013 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 8 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The expenditure for fulfilling contracts and orders within projects operated by BP in Azerbaijan totaled $1.02 billion in January-June, a BP report on its activity in Azerbaijan in January-June 2013 says.
According to the report, the expenditure for fulfilling the contracts of small and medium-sized enterprises totaling 347 reached $396 million, state-owned companies (29) at $77 million, joint ventures with local partners (12)at $274 million. The expenditures of foreign contractors in the country in January-June amounted to $276 million.
In January-June, around $1.44 million was spent on social responsibility projects. In particular, costs amounted to $0.26 million within the offshore Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project, $0.26 million at Shah Deniz and $0.52 million in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi- Erzurum pipelines. BP spent $0.4 million on its own social responsibility projects.