WB: Azerbaijan’s ecological projects contribute to formation of country’s energy sector taking into account interests of future generations
Oil&Gas Materials 4 November 2013 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 4/Trend, E. Ismayilov/
The efforts within the cooperation with the Global Gas Flaring Reduction Partnership (GGFR) and other ecological projects will contribute to the formation of the country's energy sector taking into account the balance of interests of future generations and the environmental protection, head of the World Bank's Baku office Larisa Leshchenko said on Monday during the International Environmental Conference which is being held n Baku.
According to Leshchenko, SOCAR's active efforts beginning from 2008 within the GGFR, allowed major results in reducing the volumes of emission and burning of gas to be achieved.
The head of WB office said that the global volumes of emissions and burning of associated gas account for 25 per cent of the total volume of gas consumption in the U.S., 30 per cent of gas consumption in Europe and nearly 70 per cent of Russia's gas export.
Accordingly, the decrease of these figures can improve the ecological situation and bring economic purposefulness.
Leshchenko stressed that in perspective, gas will be a bridge between alternative and traditional sources of energy.