Preliminary schedule for electricity exports from Azerbaijan to Europe announced
Oil&Gas Materials 12 December 2013 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to start exporting electricity in 2015 using the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Power Bridge, President of Azerenergy JSC (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) Etibar Pirverdiyev told journalists on Dec.12.
Work within this project over Azerbaijan has already been completed, according to Pirverdiyev. In addition, there was an opening ceremony held in the Georgian section of the power transmission infrastructure yesterday.
The remaining work is now only over Turkey and this is planned to be completed in the coming months, the JSC head said.
Touching on the negotiations for the commercial electricity supply, Pirverdiyev stressed that these negotiations are being held and will be completed following the conclusion of the work in Turkey.
The Black Sea transmission network project is a part of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey power bridge project that will allow exports of electricity from Azerbaijan to Georgia and Turkey and further on to Europe.