Oil&Gas Materials 6 February 2014 21:52
Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources plans to complete in 2015 the realization of a project provided as part of the construction of geothermal power plants in areas with a high potential, according to a message posted on the agency's website.
The project, which covers years 2011-2015, suggests launching researches, inviting experts and creation of work groups, the agency said.
The project's coverage area includes Khachmaz, Lankaran, Masalli and other districts of the country.
Azerbaijan has a great potential for the development of alternative energy.
In particular, the wind energy's potential in the country stands at 4,500 megawatts, biomass - 1,500 megawatts, geothermal and geothermic energy - 800 megawatts, small hydro power plants - 350 megawatts.
By 2020, the share of solar energy in Azerbaijan's total alternative energy is expected to reach 40 percent, and wind energy - 28 percent. By this year, the share of alternative energy sources in total consumption in Azerbaijan is planned to be brought to 20 percent.