"Uztransgaz" increases assets 1.3 times in 2013
Oil&Gas Materials 10 July 2014 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 10
As of 2013, Uztransgaz JSC - supervisor of activities of gas transportation and delivery in Uzbekistan, increased assets by 34.3 percent - up to 14.809 trillion soums, including long-term assets - by 7 percent up to 3.885 trillion soums, current assets - by 47.6 percent up to 10.924 trillion soums, the audited balance sheet of the company said.
The net revenues of Uztransgaz JSC from the sales of production in 2013 amounted to 6.394 trillion soums versus 4.918 trillion soums (a growth of 1.3 times), gross profit from sales - 4,103 trillion soums versus 2.918 trillion soums (a growth of 1.4 times), the report said.
The report did not specify the amount of revenues from natural gas production enterprises to the gas transmission system and the volume of its exports. The cost of sale of the sold products increased by 14.5 percent - up to 2.291 trillion soums.
The liabilities of the Uztransgaz JSC increased by 1.3 times - up to 5.052 trillion soums, including long-term liabilities decreased by 3.4 percent - to 280.841 billion soums, current liabilities increased by 31.8 percent - up to 4.771 trillion soums.
The company's own funds amounted to 7.12 trillion soums at the end of 2012, compared to 6.6 trillion soums a year earlier (an increase of 7.9 percent) by taking into account the authorized capital in the amount of 460.844 billion soums. The authorized capital of Uztransgaz JSC consists of 460.844 million shares with par value of 1,000 soums each.
As reported earlier, the company's net profit in 2013 increased by 57.3 percent - up to 2.292 trillion soums.
Some 2.6 percent of net profit allocated to the payment of dividends, 21.4 percent - capitalization, 76 percent - is retained for further development of production, the report said.
The main shareholders of Uztransgaz JSC are "Uzbekneftegaz" (51 percent) and the State Committee of Uzbekistan on privatization, de-monopolization and development of competition, "Goskomkonkurentsii" (48.3 percent).
Uztransgaz JSC, a subsidiary of the "Uzbekneftegaz" National Holding Company, controls the main gas pipelines. Currently, the total length of the Uzbek main gas pipelines is about 14,000 kilometers. Uztransgaz JSC exploits 24 compressor and more than 300 gas distribution stations. Uzbekistan laid "Central Asia-Center" and "Bukhara-Ural" separate gas transmission systems.
Uzbekistan ranks third among CIS countries in terms of natural gas production after Russia and Turkmenistan and is included in the top ten largest gas-producing countries in the world. The country produces more than 60 billion cubic meters of gas annually, some part of which is exported.
The official exchange rate for July 10 is 2320.16 soums / $ 1.