Turkmen oil transportation via BTC rises 70%
Oil&Gas Materials 15 September 2014 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
In January-August of 2014, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) transported 3.6 million metric tons of Turkmen oil versus 2.1 million metric tons in 2013, says the report of the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan in the first eight months of 2014.
Most part of the oil produced in Azerbaijan is exported via BTC.
During this period, some 3.6 million metric tons of Turkmen oil has been transported from Sangachal terminal via BTC the report says.
In 2013 the BTC transported 3.3 million metric tons of Turkmen oil compared to 3.1 million metric tons in 2012.
Turkmen oil transportation via BTC is carried out within the framework of the "SOCAR Trading" contract with "Dragon oil", which produces oil in Turkmenistan.
Turkmen oil transportation via BTC began in July 2010.
SOCAR Trading buys crude oil from producers in Turkmenistan, delivers it across the Caspian Sea to Baku, where in Sangachal terminal there is an entrance flange of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. The company BTC Co. transports this oil through the BTC and hands it over to the SOCAR Trading at the Mediterranean port of Ceyhan.
BTC Co shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), TPAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.4 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhillips (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).
The pipeline's capacity is 1.2 million barrels of oil per day.