Iran’s annual gas refining to hit 200BCM
Oil&Gas Materials 4 March 2015 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 4
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Iranian refineries will refine 200 billion cubic meters by the end of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 20, 2015).
Manouchehr Taheri, director of the dispatching center of the National Iranian Gas Company, said that 46.5 billion cubic meters of gas, equaling 25 percent of the country's total gas output, has been supplied to power plants, Iran's Shana news agency reported March 4.
Moreover, 100 million cubic meters of gas has been supplied to industrial units per day, he added.
Hadi Hashemzadeh, an official with the National Iranian Gas Company said Dec. 16 that the country's gas refining capacity is projected to double over the course of three years.
In November, the Managing Director of National Iranian Gas Company Hamidreza Araqi said that the country's total gas production would reach 330 billion cubic meters in the Iranian calendar year of 1396 (to start on March 21, 2018).
Deputy Oil Minister Emad Hosseini said on Nov. 22 that five phases of giant South Pars gas field would start production by the end of the current Iranian calendar year (March 20, 2015).
Hosseini said that phases 12, 15, 16, 17 and 18 would most likely come on stream by the end of January 2015.
"Once the phases come on stream, Iran's gas output will be increased by 120 million cubic meters per day," he said.
Iran holds 18 percent of the world's proven natural gas reserves, equal to 33.6 trillion cubic meters. The country produced 485 million cubic meters of natural gas in 2013. Iran's gas output has increased by 75 million cubic meters during the current year and stood at 560 million cubic meters.