Oil transportation via BTC drops
Oil&Gas Materials 19 June 2015 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of oil transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline in Jan.-May 2015, totaled 14.9 million metric tons, or 0.7 percent less than in the same period of 2014, Azerbaijani State Statistical Committee said in its report on the first five months of 2015.
The report said that BTC accounted for 76.7 percent of the oil transported via the country's main oil pipelines in Jan.-May 2015.
During the reporting period, 19.4 million metric tons of oil was transported via Azerbaijan's main oil pipelines, or 2 percent less than in Jan.-May 2014, said the report.
The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers including a 443 kilometer-long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer long section in Turkey.
The construction of the pipeline started in April 2003. It was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.
The report said that 3 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) in Jan.-May, compared to 2.7 billion cubic meters in the same period of 2014.
In total, 9.8 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via the country's main gas pipelines in Jan.-May 2015, compared to 9.5 billion cubic meters in the same period of 2014.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline exceeds 700 kilometers. The gas produced from the Shah Deniz gas and condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is transported via this pipeline. Gas is delivered to Georgia and Turkey. At the same time, Azerbaijan is also a gas buyer.