Iran, Russia, Azerbaijan detail power grids synchronization plan
Oil&Gas Materials 22 November 2015 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, November 22
By Mehdi Sepahvand -- Trend:
Iran, Russia, and Azerbaijan have detailed a plan for synchronizing their power grids, Iranian Deputy Minister of Energy Hushang Falahatian said.
Iran will soon announce its decision about the plan to Russia, after which the plan will be final, he added, Fars news agency reported November 22.
Pointing to his meeting with Russian counterpart Anatoly Tikhanov, he said the two officials signed two agreements concerning power and one concerning water.
The first was to build a 1400 MW thermal power plant in Bandar Abbas, while the second was the synchronization between the three countries, he noted.
In addition, there was the third agreement, in which Russia has agreed to discover deep waters in Iran.
Falahatian said agreements are to be written about the three issues and signed by Iranian and Russian presidents during Vladimir Putin's visit to Tehran next week.
Iran exported 6.539 billion kWh of electricity during a period from March 21 to Nov. 6 (eight months and 15 days of Iran's current fiscal year) while it imported 2648 million kWh.
Tehran is currently trading electricity with Armenia, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iraq and Afghanistan.
Iran's annual electricity export will reach 25 billion kilowatt hours based on the sixth five-year national development plan which will be implemented from 2016 to 2021, Arash Kordi, the managing director of Iran Power Generation and Transmission Company (TAVANIR) said Nov. 15.