SOCAR: Over 2.75 mln tons of oil to be shipped from Ceyhan port in July
Oil&Gas Materials 21 June 2016 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
More than 2.75 million tons of Azerbaijani oil (20.6 million barrels) will be shipped from the Turkish port of Ceyhan in July 2016, a source in Azerbaijani oil and gas market told Trend June 21.
The major part of the shipped oil will account for Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, which will carry out the shipment in 17 batches, said the source.
“The volume of daily shipment of Azerbaijani oil from Ceyhan port will be more than 88,000 tons (nearly 660,000 barrels) in July,” said the source, adding this is 5 percent less than the export volume planned for June.
SOCAR will send two million barrels of oil to the US or the Far East in late July, added the source.
Oil from Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields is delivered to Turkey’s Ceyhan port via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline. The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443-kilometer section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer section in Turkey.