Oil&Gas Materials 1 July 2016 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) shipped 21.83 million tons of CPC Blend oil from Russia’s Yuzhnaya Ozereyka-2 terminal in January-June 2016 versus 21.45 million tons of oil shipped during the same period of 2015, said CPC in a message July 1.
The CPC pipeline shareholders in 2015 shipped from the terminal 42.76 million tons of oil produced at Kazakhstan’s Tengiz and Karachaganak fields, as compared to 39.96 million tons of oil shipped in 2014.
The shareholders of the CPC pipeline, which has a length of 1,510 kilometers, are Transneft (24 percent), KazMunaiGas (19 percent), Chevron (15 percent), LUKARCO (12.5 percent), Mobil Caspian Pipeline Company (7.5 percent), Rosneft-Shell Caspian (7.5 percent), CPC Company (7 percent), BG (2 percent), Eni (2 percent), Kazakhstan Pipeline Ventures (1.75 percent) and Oryx Caspian Pipeline (1.75 percent).