Azerbaijan’s SOCAR-AQS completes drilling first well at Guneshli field
Oil&Gas Materials 27 July 2016 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s SOCAR-AQS LLC has successfully completed drilling the first well from the new platform #7 at the country’s Guneshli oil and gas field in the Caspian Sea, the company told Trend July 27.
Currently, SOCAR-AQS is conducting drilling work on the platforms #7 and #11 at the Guneshli field. The company fully completed drilling from the platform #13 in 2015.
“The actual depth of the well is 2,816 meters,” said SOCAR-AQS. “The customer of the drilling work is Azneft production association of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.”
In total, the company plans to drill six gas and 14 oil wells from the new platform #7 at the Guneshli field, which was commissioned in March 2016.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was established in 2007 by SOCAR and Absheron Drilling as a joint venture, providing integrated services for drilling and well servicing. Currently, the enterprise is conducting drilling work at the Guneshli, Western Absheron, Umid and Bulla Deniz fields.