Ankara, Moscow to mull details of Turkish Stream’s construction
Oil&Gas Materials 29 July 2016 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey and Russia will discuss the details of construction of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline during the meeting of the two countries’ energy ministers in Moscow Aug.9, Turkey’s Economy minister Nihat Zeybekci told CNN Turk July 29.
Currently, there are no obstacles to construction of Akkuyu nuclear power plant in Turkey in accordance with the Russian project, he added.
The minister noted that Ankara and Moscow have nearly agreed to completely lift the sanctions on import of Turkish goods to Russia.
Earlier, Turkish presidential administration told Trend that Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin will discuss a number of important economic and political issues during the meeting in St. Petersburg Aug.9.
Fighting the terrorist organizations in Syria is among the issues planned to be discussed during that meeting, said the presidential administration.
Moreover, the presidents are expected to discuss the joint energy projects of Russia and Turkey, such as the Turkish Stream gas pipeline and the construction of Akkuyu nuclear power plant.
“The parties will also discuss the ways of further developing the relations between Ankara and Moscow,” said Turkey’s presidential administration.
The relations between Russia and Turkey deteriorated after the Su-24 bomber incident in 2015.
On June 27, Erdogan sent a letter of condolences to Putin over the death of Russian Su-24 pilot and expressed regret over the incident.
Earlier, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, commenting on the improvement of relations between Turkey and Russia, thanked Azerbaijan for its contribution to normalization of the relations.