Export of CPC Blend oil up
Oil&Gas Materials 5 December 2016 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
The Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) shipped 39.78 million tons of CPC Blend oil from the Russian Southern Ozereyka 2 terminal in January-November 2016 compared to 38.7 million tons of oil in the same period of 2015, CPC said in a message on its website Dec. 5.
CPC shareholders shipped 42.76 million tons of oil, produced from Tengiz and Karachaganak fields in Kazakhstan, through the terminal in 2015, compared to 39.96 million tons shipped in 2014.
The shareholders of the CPC pipeline are Transneft (24 percent), KazMunaiGas (19 percent), Chevron (15 percent), LUKARCO (12.5 percent), Mobil Caspian Pipeline Company (7.5 percent), Rosneft-Shell Caspian (7.5 percent), CPC Company (7 percent), BG (2 percent), Eni (2 percent), Kazakhstan Pipeline Ventures (1.75 percent) and Oryx Caspian Pipeline (1.75 percent).