Oil terminal in Supsa port to resume shipment in September
Oil&Gas Materials 25 August 2017 19:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 25
The oil terminal in the Georgian port of Supsa, from where Azerbaijani oil is shipped from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of fields, was temporarily suspended in August for technical maintenance, a source in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas market told Trend Aug. 25.
According to the source, the oil volumes were directed through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
“This explains the increase in shipment volumes from the Turkish port of Ceyhan in August,” the source noted. “The terminal in Supsa will resume operating in September.”
In August 2017, it is planned to ship about 3.25 million tons of Azerbaijani oil (24.23 million barrels) from the Turkish port of Ceyhan, and this volume exceeds the usual figures.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR exported 1.58 million tons of oil from the Georgian port of Supsa in January-July 2017, as compared to 1.49 million tons in the same period of 2016.
Oil is delivered to Supsa via the Baku-Supsa pipeline operated by the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC).