Transneft reveals volume of oil pumping to Uzbekistan in December
Oil&Gas Materials 15 December 2017 09:26 (UTC +04:00)
Russia's Transneft plans to pump 50,000 tons of Russian oil in the direction of Uzbekistan in December 2017, RNS reports.
The plan for December is 50,000 tons, the company’s official representative Igor Demin told reporters.
He said that the volume of oil transportation in November amounted to 30,000, adding that the matter is test deliveries.
In April 2017, during the visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyev to Moscow, a bilateral memorandum was signed on the delivery of 500,000 tons of Russian oil to Uzbekistan.
Russia's Transneft has launched pumping oil in the direction of Uzbekistan through Kazakhstan via the Omsk-Pavlodar-Shymkent pipeline in mid November. Further, the raw materials are planned to be transported by rail. According to the approved schedule, the volumes will amount to 30,000 tons per month, but may be increased to 2,000 tons per day (that is, about 60,000 tons per month) on demand.