Kyrgyzstan to supply 550M kWh of electricity to Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 21 December 2017 10:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.21
Kyrgyzstan has launched the power supply to Uzbekistan since Dec.15, in accordance with an agreement signed in Tashkent during the then President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev's visit there in early October, UzA reported.
Under the agreement, Kyrgyzstan will supply 550 million kWh of electricity to Uzbekistan from December 2017 to March 2018.
To date, 3.7 million kWh have been supplied, and the daily volume of supply is increasing.
Reportedly, the export price of electricity will be 2.4 cents per 1 kWh.
Uzbekistan's power system operates in interrelation with the energy systems of Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia and other CIS countries. Energy systems of Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan are also connected.
In the future, it is planned to build a 500-kilovolt line in the Surkhandarya region to increase the supply of energy to Afghanistan. In addition, Uzbekenergo plans to establish cooperation with Tajikistan's energy system.
Presently, Uzbekistan has prepared lines with a voltage of 220 and 500 kV. The power system of Tajikistan is realizing projects aimed at the use of emergency control and relay protection. After the completion of these projects in 2018, it is planned to establish parallel operation of power systems.
Cooperation with Turkmenistan's energy system is also planned, which will make it possible to use the power system of Uzbekistan for the transit of Turkmen electricity to other regions.
JSC Uzbekenergo plans to further strengthen cooperation with the energy systems of the CIS countries, as well as modernize the blocks of the Syrdarya TPP and implement other projects aimed at the development of the industry.